Instagram Feed

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the terms under which “Vows” brand of Agolada Lda collects and processes personal data of its customers, whether through the website or social networks.
We recommend that you carefully read this Privacy Policy so that your decision to provide your personal data and to keep it with us is free, clear and voluntary.

Privacy Statement

Vows is committed to the respect and protection of your personal data, thus developing a continuous work to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data provided.

The collection and processing of the information you provide to us is in accordance with Vows’ security and confidentiality policies and procedures, in strict compliance with applicable law, namely the Personal Data Protection Act, Law No. 67/98 , of 26-10 (“LPD”) and the General Regulation of Protection of Data (“RGPD”).
Vows is responsible for the processing of your personal data and does so in your own exclusive interest.

As a service provider, Vows needs to collect and maintain information about you necessary for the performance of its contract, fulfilment of legal obligations, pursuit of legitimate interests, as well as for the protection and defence of Vows in case of litigation.

If you decide not to provide the information requested, we will be unable to comply with our obligations, and may imply the impossibility of performing the contract.

The collection of any additional personal data and the processing of personal data for purposes other than those provided for in this document, or the collection and processing of sensitive personal data, shall be preceded and conditioned to your express consent, unless such treatment is permitted by another legal basis.

What information will we collect?

We will only collect and process the data necessary to fulfil its purposes. Vows will not collect any data you do not need.
In order to fulfil the following purposes, the following information will be collected: Personal and contact identification (name, address, e-mail, telephone, technical information (Internet Protocol), log-in data, type and browser version, location and time zone, language, operating system and platform), information publicly shared on social networks, and / or information that the data subject decides to share by linking to our accounts.

What will we do with your personal information?

Your data will be collected and stored by Vows to allow us to provide the contracted services and the fulfilment of the obligations contractually assumed.

Accordingly, your personal data will be processed by Vows for the following purposes:

a) Management of contact requests;
b) billing and payment;
c) Compliance with legal norms;
(d) pursuit of Vows’ legitimate interests (notably security of persons and goods and research and development of products);
f) Response to requests for information and requests (budget requests, reservation confirmations, etc.);
The purposes identified above may legitimize the processing of your personal data even if the contractual relationship ends for a period of time considered reasonable and justifiable.
In addition to the purposes mentioned above, personal data collected may be used, with your consent, for the following purposes:
a) Subscription of newsletters;
b) Creation and personalization of advertising campaigns and promotions, information of special offers, communication of new services / new ventures;
c) Management of loyalty programs;
d) Management of comments, complaints / complaints;
e) Notification of changes made to our websites.

Dissemination of information to third parties

We may transfer your personal data to other companies belonging to Vows group when that transfer is related to the provision of the service or to the pursuit of Vows purposes.

Your personal data may be provided and accessed by the companies providing us with computer services (recording / storing the files containing your personal data), as well as the companies that provide us with the software (through which your personal data are stored and processed), in the case of technical assistance. All such companies are bound by confidentiality duties.

In addition to the above case, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if and to the extent that we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you are granted certain rights related to your personal data.
You will have the right to request us to access, rectify and erase your personal data, the right to limit the processing of such data and, in certain circumstances, the right to portability of your personal data.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, it can be withdrawn at any time, in which case the treatment will have to cease. Therefore, if you wish to cancel the receipt of communications for advertising and marketing purposes, please send an email to hello@thevowsportugal.com

For the exercise of the rights mentioned above, you should contact us at hello@thevowsportugal.com

The exercise of your rights does not imply the payment of any fee. However, unfounded, repetitive or excessive requests may be subject to a fee.
Your request for access will be dealt with as soon as possible. If it is not possible for us to respond within 30 (thirty) days after receiving the request, we will inform you of the deadline we will need to respond to it.
If it is not possible to access your request, we will inform you of its reasons.

If you believe that Vows has not guaranteed you the exercise of your rights relating to the protection of personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory and control authority – National Data Protection Commission – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. To protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or illegal copying we have implemented a number of appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as permanently updated anti-virus and anti-spyware protection, SSL encryption for sensitive data (reservation form), firewalls, frequent backups, restricted access to personal data only by those who need them.

While no security measures are 100% effective and secure, we strive to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data, and we are constantly reviewing and improving our security measures.

Data Retention Time

Your personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are collected and processed or for the time necessary to fulfil the applicable legal obligations.

We will terminate the processing of your personal data or remove any association of the data to you (“pseudonymization”) as soon as the processing ceases to serve its purposes, the fulfilment of legal obligations or the legitimate interests of Vows.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are entered on the user’s device (computer, phone or tablet) when you visit Vows website through a browser. Cookies allow the website to recognize the user’s device.

Why do we use cookies? Vows uses cookies and other crawlers to understand how it has come to us, the frequency of your visits, and your browsing preferences, allowing us to figure out how best to present information that is truly relevant to you, while user.
Cookies and other crawlers used by Vows do not collect personal information of any kind or any other information that would permit their identification.

What types of cookies do we use? Vows uses session cookies, which are deleted as soon as the user leaves the browser or the website and persistent cookies, which remain on your device until they expire or even delete them using the features of your browser.
Consent. By browsing Vows website, you are accepting the installation of cookies that require consent on your device.

Delete and / or block cookies: Cookies and other crawlers can be configured, deleted, or blocked via the user’s browser settings.

What tools does Vows website use for statistical reading and user behaviour?

Google Analytics

Vows website uses Google Analytics, a network analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). Thus, cookies that provide information on the use of the Website are being stored. This data, including the user’s IP address, is transmitted to Google’s servers.
According to statements made by Google, the data that is collected by Google Analytics is not related to any other data held by Google.
Users can delete cookies in their browser settings and prevent them from being stored in the future. In this case, however, they may not be able to use the full functionality of Vows website.
Users can also disable the tool by downloading and installing a browser add-on available from Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Facebook

Vows website uses components from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “Facebook”) (eg, Facebook Connect and Facebook social plug-ins). When you access a page with such components, a link is established to the Facebook servers. This allows Facebook to identify the website that the user is visiting and possibly store other data, such as the IP address. If you are also connected to Facebook, Facebook can also associate the data with your Facebook account. If you wish to prevent this, you must log out of Facebook before visiting the page.
More information on how Facebook handles the data can be found on the Facebook website: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be changed or added at any time without prior notice. Any changes or additions will be duly published on our website and eventually communicated through the sending of e-mail, always with reference to the last update. Therefore, it is advisable to periodically consult the current Privacy Policy.

Contacts

For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how your data is processed please contact us at hello@thevowsportugal.com

Terms and conditions

By accessing this site, the user undertakes to accept and respect these terms and conditions of use.

The information contained on this site – namely the domain name, trademarks, logos, particulars, drawings, illustrations, photographs, texts, graphics and other files – is the property of Vows and is protected by current legislation. The download, copying, modification, transmission, distribution, reproduction or return, in whole or in part, for commercial purposes without the prior written consent of Vows is expressly prohibited and punishable by law.

The use and / or external disclosure, expressly authorized by Vows, of the information contained in this site, implies the express mention of the origin and authorship of this information.

You are solely responsible for any and all information you provide on this site. Vows shall treat the information provided for providing services and administrative and commercial management.

The user of this site has the right to access, modify and delete the information that you provide to Vows. To this end, you should send a communication addressed to Vows, to hello@thevowsportugal.com

The user of this site will not be able to make use of any software or application that may interfere with the normal operation of the same.

This site may contain advertisements and / or links to other sites, over which Vows has no control and is not responsible for its content
Access to certain content on this site may be reserved for registered users only.

Vows is continuously updating and verifying the information and / or tools available on this site. However, the user cannot hold Vows responsible if the contents presented in this site have, in time, any technical lapse or anomaly. Vows may, without notice, make changes, updates or corrections to the information provided.